Astilbe Younique Salmon
Astilbe Younique Salmon Astilbe Younique Salmon

Astilbe Younique Salmon

The Astilbe With the Best Rebloom. A heavy bloomer, Younique Salmon Astilbe brings large fluffy salmon pink plumes. Spectacular in flower, the fuzzy blossoms rise above its attractive mound of ferny foliage. Its emerald green, glossy leaves always look beautiful, turning dark gold in fall, with the leaves lasting into winter. The best reblooming Astilbe, flowers should be cut back to encourage more blooming.

Younique Salmon belongs to the robust Younique Series of Astilbe which exhibit earlier bloom times with many more flowers, improved disease resistant and better tolerance to heat and drought than others. They are easy to grow, needing little maintenance.  

Astilbes work well massed or grouped in shady gardens and woodland areas. They make excellent ground covers or edging plants as long as consistent moisture can be given. Spectacular landscapes can be created by using them in serpentine patterns. Astilbes attract butterflies and other pollinators. Deer and rabbits leave Astilbes alone.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. Keep consistently watered. If plants dry out they may go dormant. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type