Astilbe Visions

Astilbe Visions, Astilbe

One of the most popular Astilbe ‘Visions’ brings delightfully scented pyramidal shaped raspberry pink plumes. Its mounds of ferny foliage bring wonderful texture to the garden. It thrives in shady moist areas with other shade loving perennials. ‘Vision’ Astilbe grows in shade, even heavy shade. It attracts butterflies and other pollinators. Deer and rabbits leave Astilbe alone.

‘Visions’ compact foliage makes it a top choice for containers and edging. It’s fantastic in formal beds, cottage, pollinator, and cutting gardens. Astilbe works well massed or grouped in shady  and woodland gardens. It make an excellent groundcover or as an edging plant as long as consistent moisture can be given. Spectacular landscapes can be created by using them in serpentine patterns. With its strong contrasting foliage Asilbe and Hosta planted together is a match made in heaven.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. Keep consistently watered. If plants dry out they may go dormant. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type