Astilbe Pumila, Astilbe
Astilbe pumila, Missouri Botanical Garden display Astilbe pumilia

Astilbe Pumila, Astilbe

With a very long list of superior qualities, Pumila Astilbe has been designated a Missouri Botanical Gardens Plant of Merit winner. This tough as nails little beauty stands up to bad soil and low water conditions. Soft, lilac plumbs appear over ferny foliage in mid to late summer and early fall. An excellent ground cover that tolerates drier conditions than other Astilbes.

Fantastic under trees and in woodland gardens. Although drought resistant, keeping well watered will produce the most flowers.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with compost. Mulch to keep down weeds and conserve moisture. 

 

 

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Of Merit

 

A Missouri Botanical Garden’s Plants of Merit. Plants selected for their outstanding quality and dependable performance for the lower Midwest. They grow consistently well in Missouri, central and southern Illinois, and the Kansas City Metro area.

Plants of Merit Selection Criteria

•Easy to grow and maintain
•Not known to be invasive in our area
•Resistant or tolerant to diseases and insects
•Has outstanding ornamental value
•Reasonably available to purchase

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type