Astilbe Bridal Veil flowers
Astilbe Bridal Veil flowers Astilbe Bridal Veil landscape

Astilbe Bridal Veil

A long-time favorite, the ‘Bridal Veil’ Astilbe brings stunning pure white lacy flower on top deep green ferny foliage. Its showy plumes soar to 30″ tall, its emerald foliage matures to a graceful mound 12-18″ wide. Very easy to grow ‘Bridal Veil’ Astilbe is not bothered by deer or rabbits, and grows in shade, even heavy shade.

‘Bridal Veil’s’ compact foliage makes it a top choice for containers and edging. It looks lovely in shady woodland gardens. It’s fantastic in formal beds, cottage, pollinator, and cutting gardens. Astilbe works well massed or grouped in shady gardens. It make an excellent groundcover or as an edging plant as long as consistent moisture can be given. Spectacular landscapes can be created by using them in serpentine patterns. With its strong contrasting foliage Asilbe and Hosta planted together is a match made in heaven. Astilbe attracts butterflies and other pollinators. Deer and rabbits leave Astilbe alone.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. Keep consistently watered. If plants dry out they may go dormant. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type