Aster Purple Dome
Aster Purple Dome Aster Purple Dome, Abby Lapides Aster Purple Dome, New England Aster Aster Purple Dome, New England Aster

Aster Purple Dome, New England Aster

Bring rich color to your late season garden with Purple Dome Aster, a robust selection of our Missouri native New England Aster, Aster novae-angliae. Its profuse purple daisy-like flowers with yellow centers appear from late summer through fall. The flowers can completely cover its perfectly formed mound of foliage. It grows 18-24″ tall and 24-36″ wide.

Purple Dome Aster is at home in naturalize areas and rain gardens. They are fantastic mixed with fall blooming grasses. Their prolific flowers make delightful bouquets. A butterfly favorite it provides an important nectar source for pollinators, especially Monarchs as they stock up for their fall migration to Mexico. Deer resistant. Also known as Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Purple Dome.

Plant in full sun in average to moist soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type