Aster oolentagiensis, Sky Blue Aster
Aster oolentagiensis, Sky Blue Aster Aster oolentagiensis, Sky Blue Aster Aster oolentagiensis, Sky Blue Aster

Aster oolentagiensis, Sky Blue Aster

A Missouri native favorite of gardeners and critters of all kinds, Sky Blue Aser, Aster oolentagiensis, brings multitudes of pretty blue flowers with yellow centers to the fall landscape. An important late season nectar source for butterflies, bees and other pollinators.

Sky Blue Aster prefers a sunny to part sun location in average soil. Its low water needs and drought tolerance makes it a good choice for dry areas, or any where you don’t want to drag the hose. Pretty in meadows, perennial beds, cutting and cottage gardens. Also known as Symphyotrichum oolentagiense

Plant in sunny locations. Although drought tolerant, for best results water during dry spells and when plants are setting up buds and blooming.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

,

Common Name

, , ,

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type