Aster oblongifolius October Skies, Aromatic Aster
Aster oblongifolius October Skies, Aromatic Aster, closeup

Aster oblongifolium October Skies, Aromatic Aster

Thousands of sky blue daisy-like blossoms smother October Skies Aromatic Aster, Aster oblongifolium, in late summer and fall. A strong grower, its well-mounded foliage and spiky flower buds create compelling displays before the showy bloom. Aromatic Aster gets its name from its leaves which are fragrant when crushed. 

Very easy to grow in average to poor soil; does best with a shovelful or two of compost. A butterfly favorite that makes a good ground cover. A bushier and more controllable variety than the Missouri native species, Aster oblongifolium. Also known as Symphyotrichum oblongifolium.

Plant in average or amended soil in full sun to part shade.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type