Aster Kickin Lilac Blue, Aster
Aster Kickin Pink Chiffon, Aster Aster Kickin Lilac Blue, Aster, landscape Aster Kickin Lavender Aster Kickin Carmine Red

Aster Kickin’ Series, Aster

Kickin’ Asters Are Kickin’ …

Prepare yourself for a groundbreaking series of perennial garden Asters.

VERSATILE and VIBRANT, they’re KICKIN’ ASTERS. Adored for their beautiful yellow-centered daisies in cool pastels and eye-catching hues, along with their excellent mounded form that stays neat all year. Kickin’ Asters boast excellent cut flower quality due to their multiple layers of ray florets. In late summer and fall every square inch of the foliage is covered in blossoms. 2-3’ tall. Butterflies delight in their sweet nectar. No pinching needed. Colors include Carmine Red, Lilac Blue, Lavender, Pink Chiffon and Sapphire. So great, these Asters kick you-know-what.

Asters perform best in full sun, and grow fine in average soil, but for best results add a shovelful or two of compost and a bit of slow release fertilizer when planting. Although drought tolerant, for best results keep well watered, especially when plants are setting up buds and blooming.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , ,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type