Asplenium platyneuron, Ebony Spleenwort Fern

Asplenium platyneuron, Ebony Spleenwort Fern

An evergreen Missouri native fern that is home on rocky ledges or in other rocky locations. Erect glossy, dark green fronds have a dark purplish brown center stipe (stem). Plants prefer rocky, rich, well-drained soil and part shade. Tolerates full shade.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type