Asclepias viridis, Green Milkweed

Asclepias viridis, Green Milkweed

A Missouri native perennial whose flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies. Showy clusters of rose-white flowers surrounded by green appear in late spring to early summer. A beautiful plant that spreads slowly. 5″ long seeds pods are delightful in dried arrangements. Other common names include Green Antelope Horn due to its curved green seedpods, and Spider Milkweed as White Crab Spiders enjoy it as a home.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type