Asclepias verticillata, Whorled Milkweed, Missouri native perennial
Asclepias verticillata, Whorled Milkweed, Missouri native perennial asclepias verticilliata, Whorled Milkweed Asclepias verticillata, Whorled Milkweed, Missouri native Asclepias verticillata, Whorled Milkweed, Missouri Native

Asclepias verticillata, Whorled Milkweed

A pretty Milkweed that is adored by butterflies, Whorled Milkweed, Asclepias verticillata, 1-2′ stems are topped with fragrant white flowers in midsummer. Its beautifully textured long needle-like leaves turn a bright yellowish orange in fall. Plants are toxic to livestock and humans. A Missouri native perennial, it spreads by seed and rhizomes, but is not invasive.

Easily grown in sunny areas, plants prefer full sun, at least 6 hours a day, and well-drained soil. These tough plants tolerate drought, and high heat and humidity. 

 

 

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type