Asclepias tuberosa Hellow Yellow, Butterfly Milkweed

Asclepias tuberosa Hello Yellow, Butterfly Milkweed

Butterfly Milkweed serves as an adult nectar source and a larval food source for the Monarch butterfly. Vibrant yellow flowers appear for most of the summer. Cutting back spent flowers will stimulate another bloom cycle. Its showy seed pods are a lovely addition to dried flower arrangements. Easy to grow in sunny areas.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type