Asclepias syriaca, Common Milkweed
Asclepias syriaca, Common Milkweed

Asclepias syriaca, Common Milkweed

Common Milkweed, Asclepias syrica, the Missouri native classic is best known as a food of larval Monarch butterflies. A robust plant, its deep pink clusters of fragrant flowers in June and July are followed by lovely pods of silky seeds in October. Delicate fragrance. Seed pods are good in arrangements.

Plants are easy to grow and tolerant of drought and hot, dry conditions. Plants spread by rhizomes and can be aggressive, therefore they may not be suitable for small landscape plantings. Also known as Silkweed.

Plant in full sun to part shade.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type