Asclepias sullivantii, Prairie Milkweed

Asclepias sullivantii, Prairie Milkweed

A Missouri native perennial whose flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies and leaves are a food source for Monarch butterfly caterpillars. Sweetly fragrant, round 3″ clusters of star-like flowers in shades of pale pink to light purple appear over a long period from late spring well into summer. Its smooth 2-4″ seeds pods look delightful in dried arrangements.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type