Asclepias speciosa, Showy Milkweed

Asclepias speciosa, Showy Milkweed

Bell-shaped umbels of purple-pink flowers throughout the summer make this an outstanding choice for large meadow gardens. Asclepias are excellent nectar sources and are food for the larval stages of Monarch and Queen butterflies. Plants spread by rhizomes and can be aggressive, therefore they may not be suitable for small landscape plantings.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type