Asclepias incarnata, Swamp Milkweed

Asclepias incarnata, Swamp Milkweed

A robust Missouri native with rose-pink flowers in summer. Its sweet vanilla scent is irresistible to butterflies. Plants prefer moist conditions but are tolerant of dry locations. Its 4-5″ willow like leaves are a preferred food of Monarch caterpillars.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type