Asarum canadensis, Wild Ginger
Asarum canadensis, Wild Ginger closeup

Asarum canadense, Wild Ginger

Adored Missouri native with brownish-red flowers that appear under the emerging, heart shaped leaves. Excellent ground cover for the shade garden. Naturalizes easily in woodland settings.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone