Aruncus dioicus, Goat's Beard

Aruncus dioicus, Goat’s Beard

A cherished Missouri native Goat’s Beard, Aruncus dioicus, brings large, 1′ long white, feathery plumes in spring. Its ferny foliage looks great all season.  The enormous plumes of creamy white blossoms attract butterflies and other beneficial insects in vast numbers.

Goat’s Beard is naturally at home in the shady moist woodland areas. Highly valued as a majestic specimen or for a ferny hedge for the back of the shade border, Goat’s Beard also mixes well with other shade loving perennials. Where it is placed should be well thought out, as it does not liked to be moved.

Plant in soil that has been amended with organic mater in shade to part shade. It can be grown in full sun but will require consistent moisture. Plants prefer moist soil. For best results keep well watered when setting up buds and blooming. It benefits from deep soakings during dry spells.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

, ,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

Soil

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type