Arisaema triphyllum, Jack In the Pulpit

Arisaema triphyllum, Jack-In-the-Pulpit

Named for its distinctive tubular, hooded flowers (the Pulpit) which have a large central spadix (Jack) in the center. Green and maroon striped flowers appear in early spring then are followed by clusters of bright red berries. Each stem usually has three leaves. Prefers rich, moist woodland soil. Plants will go dormant if soil dries out. Missouri Native.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Genus

Plant Type