Aralia Sun King

Aralia Sun King, Aralia

2020 Perennial Plant Of The Year

Bring tropical fun to the shade garden with ‘Sun King’ Aralia, a golden beauty with large compound leaves of the brightest yellow that can measure up to 3’’ long. Give a few hours of sun a day for foliage to remain yellow all summer, in heavier shade foliage ranges from chartreuse to lime green. Racemes of tiny white flowers appear in late summer then are followed by deep purplish berries.

Aralia easily grows in average soil and even does well in the tough condition of dry shade under trees.

Plant in average soil or for better results soil that has been amended by compost in shade to part shade locations. Easy to grow. Although drought tolerant, for best results give deep soakings during dry spells.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type