Aquilegia Swan Blue and White, Columbine, closeup
Aquilegia Swan Blue and White, Columbine, closeup Aquilegia Swan Blue and White, Columbine

Aquilegia Swan Blue & White, Columbine

Swan Blue & White Columbine, Aquilegia, boasts a striking bicolor flower, the petals and spurs are an incredibly rich, blue and white, with a sunny yellow centers of stamens. Swan Blue & White Columbine has been proven as an exceptional garden performer and prolific bloomer with a very high bud count. It also makes an excellent cut flower.

Columbines are among the most graceful of garden plants with lacy bluish-green foliage. Their unique flowers dangle elegantly over their ferny leaves. Although many are not long lived, they reseed beautifully, delighting us with years of blossoms.

Columbine prefer a part shade location and well drained soil. They will naturalize in woodland areas. Removing spent flowers before they turn to seed will prolong blooming. If their leaves get infected with leaf miner, clip off infected leaves or cut back foliage hard and discard. Soon after a flush of healthy leaves will appear. Columbine are deer and rabbit resistant.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type