Aquilegia canadensis, Columbine, flower
Aquilegia canadensis, Columbine Aquilegia canadensis, Columbine

Aquilegia canadensis, Columbine

A cherished Missouri native perennial, Columbine, Aquilegia canadensis, delights with charming, dangling blossoms of red and yellow. Columbine works wonderfully in small gardens, woodland gardens, and naturalized areas. Columbine’s distinctive lobed leaves look fantastic all season, creating a lacy, soft landscape. With blossoms appearing in late spring into early summer, it’s an early nectar source for hummingbirds and butterflies.

Columbine live for 2-3 years or so, but reseed nicely given a good home. Occasionally leaf miners or sawfly may burrow into the leaves. Trim off and discard affected leaves and new foliage will soon emerge. Deer and rabbit resistant.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type