Aquilegia Cardinal, Columbine

Aquilegia caerulea Cardinal, Columbine

The magnificent deep crimson and pure white flowers of ‘Cardinal’ Columbine, Aquilegia, add exceptional beauty to the spring and early summer garden. A member of the Songbird series of Columbine, this exceptional group was bred for huge flowers and compact habit. Its stunning 3″ wide, red and white long spurred flowers are upturned, rather than facing down. Excellent, long lasting cut flower. 

An excellent perennial for shady woodland gardens, shade borders, and cottage gardens. Although not long-lived, given a good home, they reseed beautifully for years of enjoyment.

Plant in sun to part shade in well drained soil.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type