Aquilegia Bluebird, Columbine
Aquilegia Bluebird, Columbine Aquilegia Blue Bird Columbine

Aquilegia Bluebird, Columbine

A spectacular selection of the Songbird series, Bluebird Columbine, Aquilegia, was bred for huge flowers and compact habit. Exquisite 3″ wide, blue and white long spurred flowers are upturned, rather than facing down. Columbine are among the most graceful of garden plants with lacy bluish-green foliage. Their unique flowers dangle elegantly over their ferny leaves. Although many are not long lived, they reseed beautifully, delighting us with years of blossoms.

Columbine are naturally at home in woodland settings and look lovely mixed in with other shady loving perennials. Pollinators visit them often. Use Columbine in cutting, pollinator, cottage, and shady perennial borders. Columbine make an excellent cut flower, and are deer and rabbit resistant.

Growing instructions: Columbine prefer a part shade location and well drained soil. Good drainage is a must. They will naturalize in woodland areas. Removing spent flowers before they turn to seed will prolong blooming. If their leaves get infected with leaf miner, clip off infected leaves or cut back foliage hard and discard. Soon after a flush of healthy leaves will appear.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Genus

Plant Type