Anemone Honorine Jobert, Windlfower
Anemone Honorine Jobert Anemone Honorine Jobert Anemone Honorine Jobert

Anemone Honorine Jobert, Windflower

2016 Perennial Plant Of The Year

Blooming powerhouse Honorine Jobert Japanese Anemone claims bright white 2-3” flower petals with golden sepals surrounding kiwi green centers. Flowers float high over deep green glossy foliage August through September. Discovered in the 1850’s in France, this plant has been a perennial favorite for over 150 years. Plant these where they can be seen from your patio—you will want to see them glow at dusk when enjoying an evening outdoors. 3-4’ tall, 1-2’ wide, Sun to part shade.

Easy to grow and spreads rapidly. A lovely cut flower.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type