Amsonia tabermontana, Blue Star

Amsonia tabermontana, Blue Star

A popular plant, Amsonia tabermontana, Blue Star, explodes in late spring into early summer with powder blue star-shaped flowers in loose clusters that top a mound of narrow-leaved foliage. An excellent choice to bring billowy, fine texture to landscapes. A lovely Missouri native perennial, it looks at home next to ponds. Its nectar is attractive to the Ruby Throated Hummingbird, bees, moths, and butterflies.

Easy to care for, Blue Stars tolerates heat and humidity, and is deer resistant. It tolerates poor soil quality and works well in rain gardens, naturalized areas, and for mass plantings. It makes a lovely cut flower. 

Awarded the Missouri Botanical Garden’s Plant of Merit designation for its outstanding qualities. 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Light Requirements

,

Plant Type