Amsonia illustris, Shining Blue Star
Amsonia illustris, Shining Blue Star

Amsonia illustris, Shining Blue Star

Bring delightful blue blossoms and great ornamental foliage to your sunny garden with Shining Blue Star, Amsonia illustris. Pyramidal clusters of star-like, soft light blue flowers appear late spring atop erect, leafy stems. Narrow, willow-shaped, leathery, shiny green leaves, up to 6″ long, turn a brilliant yellow in fall. A Missouri native perennial that sometimes is called Ozark Bluestar.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Easy to grow in average to rich soil. Although plants prefer a moist soil, they are tolerant of drought. After flowering plants can be cut back 1/3 to 1/2 to encourage thick, new growth.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type