Amelanchier arborea, Serviceberry
Amelanchier arborea, Serviceberry Amelanchier arborea, Serviceberry landscape Amelanchier arborea, Serviceberry in bloom

Amelanchier arborea, Serviceberry

A delightful Missouri native tree, Serviceberry, Amelanchier arborea, sparkles with lightly scented white flowers that open in mid spring, around the same time as Redbuds. Deep blue-purple berries follow in the late summer which can be harvested for jams and other delicious dishes. Berries also provide food for birds and other wildlife.

In fall leaves turn intense colors of yellows and orange. Considered large shrub or small tree. Found naturally as an underside tree found on the boarder of woods. Easy to care for Missouri native tree.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

,

Resistance