Aloe vera

Aloe vera

Aloe may be the most popular succulent on the planet. The soft green, long fleshy foliage with silver accents is a stunning houseplant, but it’s the healing properties that are on the inside that makes this plant so popular. The jelly-like interior has been used for many years to treat burns. Studies have shown that it may reduce the healing time of burns by 9 days. Aloe improves air quality by removing toxins from the air. Aloe prefers sunny spots and dry soil.

Fantastic as houseplants indoors or outdoors as unique specimens. Grown for their fascinating leaf blades, plants rarely bloom indoors. Plants will only bloom indoors or out if they receive strong light. Racemes of yellow flowers appear on tall 3′ flower stalks.

Plant in well-draining, good potting soil. Plants prefer full sun. Fertilize plants occasionally when they are actively growing, usually April through Aug, with a liquid fertilizer, following manufacturer’s directions. To protect from fertilizer burn, water plants thoroughly before fertilizing. Water occasionally spring-fall, letting plants dry out in between waterings. Very tolerant of dry conditions. It’s hard to kill these wonders, these plants are very forgiving for missed waterings.  Overwatering and not letting plants dry out between waterings will kill plants. Plants will require considerably less water during winter months. Plants prefer warm temperatures and should not be moved outdoors until night temperatures are at least 50 degrees or more.

Aloe is poisonous to pets and kids.

See more houseplants with benefits with Breath Easier With Houseplants >>

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

Water Needs

,

Bloom Time

Bloom Color

Zone

Plant Type

,