Allium millenium ornamental onion
Allium millenium ornamental onion Allium Millenium, Ornamental Onion Allium Millenium, Ornamental Onion

Allium Millenium, Ornamental Onion

2018 Perennial Plant Of The Year

A stunning beauty, Millenium Ornamental Onion, Allium, is adored for its profusion of flowers and ease of care. Its compact, upright clump of glossy green, thick and strappy leaves emit a slight smell of onion when crushed. In mid to late summer a profusion of large 2″, bright rosy purple, tightly rounded clusters of flowers appear on strong stems just above Millenium Allium’s attractive foliage. 

A landscaper favorite! It’s thick, emerald green leaf blades look great in and out of bloom, making Millenium Allium ideal for mass plantings and edging in formal and cottage gardens.

Bees, butterflies and other pollinators adore it, deer and rabbits leave it alone.

Plant in full sun.

 

Millenium Allium has won the prestigious award the 2018 Perennial of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association. The Perennial Plant Association is a group composed of growers, retailers, landscape designers and contractors, educators, and others that are professionally involved in the herbaceous perennial industry.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Genus

Plant Type