Allium giganteum, Giant Ornamental Onion
Allium giganteum, Giant Ornamental Onion Allium giganteum, Giant Ornamental Onion Allium giganteum, Giant Ornamental Onion

Allium gigantium, Giant Ornamental Onion

Putting on displays that always bring smiles, Giant Ornamental Onion, Allium giganteum, punctuates the garden with its tall flower stalks topped with large 5-6″ globes of lavender star-shaped florets. The tallest Allium we know of, its flowers top out at 3-5 feet. Its stunning blossoms create unforgettable flower arrangements. Its round orbs dry on plants for months of interesting dried flowers.

Flowers appear in late spring to early summer. Leaves will begin to die back as soon as plants begin flowering and will completely disappear shortly after bloom. Deer and rabbit resistant. In the garden, the vase, as a dried flower or a shiny Christmas decoration, Giant Ornamental Onion delights us in so many ways.

Plant bulbs 5″ deep and 9-12″ apart in fall in full sun, at least 6 hours of sun a day. Bulbs may be divided in late summer through early fall after foliage has died down.

Fun Tip: Dried flower heads left in the garden or cut for arrangements can be spray-painted for artsy, colorful displays. Try spaying yours purple or red in the garden, or gold for a sparkly addition to your holiday arrangements.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, , ,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type

,