Allium cernuum Nodding Onion
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion Allium cernuum, Nodding Onion, flower buds Allium cernuum Nodding Onion

Allium cernuum, Nodding Onion

A fun Missouri native perennial, Nodding Onion, Allium cernuum, brings to the garden charming clusters of tiny bell shaped pink flowers that arch over strong stems and thick, grass-like foliage. Flowers appear all summer long enticing butterflies to the garden. Although it has been used in the past for cooking, it does not have any culinary value. Its foliage goes dormant in late summer.

Drought tolerant and deer resistant.

Easy to grow in average to dry soil in full sun to light shade. Prefers a break from the hot afternoon sun.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Genus

Plant Type