Alcea Chaters, Hollyhock
Alcea Chaters Yellow Hollyhock

Alcea Chaters, Hollyhock

Long-time favorites, Chaters Hollyhocks, Alcea, bring cottage charm with their huge 5″ large, powder-puff blossoms. Available in a wonderful array of colors and shades including yellow, white, pink, scarlet, and salmon. Their massive, ruffled, fully double ball-shaped flowers are the largest of all Hollyhocks. The flowers appear on tall stately stalks, opening from the bottom over a long time in summer. Plants grow 5-6′ tall, 24″ wide and prefer full sun. Butterflies and hummingbirds adore it. Hollyhocks are best treated as biennials or short-lived perennials. Easily reseeds for years of flowers.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

, , , ,

Bloom Time

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Genus

Plant Type