Alcea Blacknight, Hollyhock
Alcea Blacknight, Hollyhock landscape Alcea Blacknight Hollyhock

Alcea Blacknight, Hollyhock

Blacknight Hollyhock, Alcea, produces large deep purple, almost black single flowers on sturdy stalks in summer. A member of the outstanding Spotlight Series of Hollyhocks.

For over 18 years, Jelitto Seed Company worked to develop a consistent strain of stable, straight color, single flowered Hollyhocks.  The Alcea rosea Spotlight Series was introduced by Jelitto with multiple single color strains including deep black-purple, red, pink, yellow, and white.

Other than their fabulous blossoms, one of the best traits about this series is that the plants are truly perennial, not biennial.

Hollyhocks can be grown under Black Walnut trees; they are tolerant of the toxic juglone that is emitted through the trees’ roots.

 

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Genus

Plant Type