Ajuga Nadia, Bugleweed
Ajuga Nadia, Bugleweed Ajuga-Princess-Nadia landscape Ajuga-Princess-Nadia flowers Ajuga-Princess-Nadia flowers

Ajuga Princess Nadia, Bugleweed

Only an exceptional creature could be called ‘Princess Nadia’ and this Ajuga lives up to its name. Its beautiful variegated foliage of pink to burgundy, creamy white and green adds color all year as it is evergreen. True blue flowers pop up in spring and sporadically throughout summer and fall. Prefers shade from the hot afternoon sun and even does well in deep shade. Excellent as a low growing groundcover or as an colorful addition to pots. Prefers adequate moisture, but is drought tolerant once established. 6-8″ in flower. Rabbits don’t touch it!

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic matter. An application of fertilizer is beneficial. Keep well watered until established. Although tough plants and drought tolerant, for best blooming and rebloom, keep consistently watered.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Height

Width

Foliage Color

, , ,

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type