Adiantum pedatum, Northern Maidenhair Fern

Adiantum pedatum, Northern Maidenhair Fern

A Missouri and Illinois native fern, Northern Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum pedatum, graces the garden with finely textured soft green rounded fronds and dark brown-black stems. Creates a delicate look in the woodland garden. Easy to grow in average, well drained soil in part shade to full shade. Spreads by rhizomes to form large colonies.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type