Adenophora Gaudi Violet, Ladybells

Adenophora Gaudi Violet, Ladybells

An absolute delight, Gaudi Violet Ladybells, Adenophora confusa, entertains us with elegant tall racemes with soft, violet dropping bell-shaped flowers. Their enchanting show begins in early summer and continues into fall, long after many other perennials have finished. Its tall stems make them ideal for cut flowers. Deliciously fragrant. Easy to grow, it tolerates a wide variety of soils and light exposures, even blooming well in shadier spots. For best results amend your soil with compost or other organic matter. To encourage continuous bloom deadhead spent flowers.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Zone

Plant Type