Actea pachypoda, Doll's Eyes berries
Actaea pachypoda, White Baneberry Actaea pachypoda, White Baneberry

Actea pachypoda, Doll’s Eyes

A delightful Missouri and Illinois native plant, Doll’s Eyes, Actea pachypoda, blooms in late spring with spiky racemes of white flowers. For 4-6 weeks in late summer and fall bright red stalks are covered with distinctive white berries with “pupil” marks on their ends. The berries are exceptionally showy and especially effective in shady woodland beds. Also known as White Baneberry.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type