Aconitum carmchaelii Andresii, Monkshood

Aconitum carmichaelii Arendsii, Monkshood

Distinctive azure blue flowers top the stately Arendsii Monkshood in fall. The upper sepal of each flower resembles the hood worn by medieval monks or a large helmet, hence the common names of Monkshood and Helmet Flower. Leathery, dark green leaves are deeply divided. All parts of the plants are extremely poisonous.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Height

Width

Uses

,

Resistance

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type