Achillea Milly Rock Red, Yarrow, flower
Achillea Milly Rock Red, Yarrow, flower Achillea Milly Rock Red, Yarrow

Achillea Milly Rock Red, Yarrow

If you are looking for a stunning Yarrow but in a smaller size ‘Milly Rock Red’ Achillea is it. ‘Milly Rock Red’ brings rich red flowers highlighted with yellow from spring through fall on a compact 10-12″ tall plant. Its striking blossoms are held high over blue-green ferny foliage. Its petite habit makes it ideal for containers, edging, and smaller garden spaces. ‘Milly Rock Red’ Yarrow’s flowers make excellent cut and dried arrangements. Its ornamental foliage always looks good.

Yarrow, Achillea. are easy to grow plants that thrive in high heat and humidity. They are deer resistant. Butterflies, hummingbirds and other pollinators adore their nectar. Many Yarrow are long-blooming. Yarrow makes beautiful cut flower bouquets. For colorful summer displays mix it up with ornamental grasses, Coneflowers and Russian Sage.

Plant in full sun in well-draining soil. Yarrow is tolerant of many soils, and even grows in poor, rocky soil, yet it benefits from soil amended with organic matter. Although it is tolerant of drought and dry soil, Yarrow benefits from good soakings during dry spells, and will bloom best with consistent moisture. Cutting back spent flowers will encourage more flowering.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type