Achillea Little Moonshine, Yarrow

Achillea Little Moonshine, Yarrow

Just like its big brother Moonshine Yarrow, Little Moonshine Yarrow, Achillea, produces large clusters of luscious golden yellow flowers over ferny gray foliage but only grows 12″ tall and wide. Its compact habit makes it ideal for containers and smaller garden spaces. A long bloomer, this petite wonder comes into bloom in May and keeps flowering through September. Little Moonshine’s flowers make excellent cut and dried arrangements. Its ornamental foliage always looks good.

It makes a wonderful companion to ornamental grasses, Coneflowers and Russian Sage. It attracts butterflies and is deer and rabbit resistant. Cutting back spent flowers will encourage more flowering.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

, , ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type