Acanthus spinosus, Bear's Breeches

Acanthus spinosus, Bear’s Breeches

Large dominant plants, Bear’s Breeches, Acanthus spinosus, impresses us with majestic spires of purple and white hooded flowers. Its deeply cut, spiny leaves make large clumps. Easy to grow in part shade locations.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

,

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , ,

Resistance

, ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type