Abelia Kaleidoscope

Abelia Kaleidoscope

A riot of leaf color! Chartreuse, yellow, orange, burgundy and many colors in between describe the leaves on Kaleidoscope Abelia, a petite shrub. In spring foliage emerges chartreuse and yellow with deep green centers. As the foliage matures the colors deepen to golden yellow. Summertime brings about white bell shaped flowers. As the weather cools fiery orange and deep burgundy appear on the tips of the shrub creating a sunset appearance.

In milder winters foliage is evergreen. Small size makes it great for edging a sidewalk or spotted through a small garden.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

Foliage Color

, , , ,

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

,

Soil

Water Needs

Zone

Plant Type