Astilbe Color Flash Lime
Astilbe Color Flash Lime Astilbe Color Flash Lime

Astilbe Color Flash Lime

A long time favorite of ours, Astilbe Color Flash Lime brings fantastic gold ferny foliage. The foliage is brightest gold as it emerges, then changes to soothing lime green with burgundy edges. The stunning foliage sets the stage for the soft pink fluffy plumes that appear in early summer on tall, 24″ stems. Plants bring brilliant color along with interesting texture and lovely form to dark, shady areas. Fantastic for containers.

Astilbes work well massed or grouped in shady gardens and woodland areas. They make excellent ground covers or edging plants as long as consistent moisture can be given. Spectacular landscapes can be created by using them in serpentine patterns. Astilbes attract butterflies and other pollinators. Deer and rabbits leave Astilbes alone.

Plant in shade to part shade in soil that has been amended with organic mater. Keep consistently watered. If plants dry out they may go dormant. Adding a top dressing of mulch will help hold water in the soil.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

,

Light Requirements

,

Height

Width

Uses

, , , , ,

Resistance

, , ,

Soil

,

Water Needs

,

Plant Type