Zizia aptera, Golden Alexander

Zizia aptera, Golden Alexander

A delightful Missouri native perennial, Golden Alexander, Zizia aptera, adorns the landscape with interesting flat-topped clusters of tiny yellow flowers in late spring to early summer. Lovely massed in open woods, prairie or native gardens. Easy to grow in average, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Although not long-lived it will self-seed. Black Swallowtail caterpillars feed on its leaves.

A featured plant of the Missouri Prairie Foundation Grow Native Pollinator Buffet program, a collection of plants that have been identified as being important to pollinators. See more Pollinator Buffet plants here.

Pollinator Buffet

 

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Zizia aptera

Common Name

Golden Alexander, Heartleaf Golden Alexander, Meadow Zizia

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Late Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Part Shade, Sun

Height

36″

Width

12-18″

Uses

Bees, Butterflies, Missouri Native Plant, Naturalize

Soil

Average, Well Drained

Water Needs

Average

Zone

3-8

Plant Type

Perennial