Sedoro Blue Elf, Stonecrop

Its fabulous flowers smell like grape soda!

2016 Succulent Of The Year

The World’s very first Sedum x Orostachys hybrid, Sedoro Blue Elf combines the best of both parents! From its Orostachys heritage, it has steel-blue tufted foliage rosettes. Sedoro Blue Elf gets its profuse clusters of dark pink flowers from its Sedum parentage. Its blue rosettes give it a tropical look, yet it is hardy through zone 4! It grows to a very tight and ultra-compact height of only 3″ tall and will reach 15″ wide within one year. Plants are smothered with hundreds of dark-pink, heavily fragrant flowers with a scent that reminds people of grape soda.

Blue Elf prefers full sun and soil that drains well. A member of the outstanding SunSparkler series of Sedums.

 

Additional information

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bloom Color

Bloom Time

,

Foliage Color

Light Requirements

Height

Width

Uses

, , , ,

Resistance

Soil

, ,

Water Needs

,

Zone

Plant Type

, ,