Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes
Tomato Tasmanian Chocolate Super Dwarf Patio TomatoTomato Sleeping Lady, Patio TomatoTomato Iditarod Red, Patio TomatoRosella Purple super dwarf patio tomatoTomato Boronia, Patio TomatoTomato Perth Pride Patio Tomato

Tomato, Super Dwarfs Patio Tomato

For beautiful, full-size fruit with intense flavor, but on small, manageable plants try Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes. Now you can enjoy  home grown tomatoes even if you only have a small growing area. With Super Dwarfs you can expect massive amounts of rich, delicious fruits, as juicy and scrumptious as their big cousins, but on dwarf 3-4′ tall plants. Fantastic in salads, sandwiches, salsas, sliced with a touch of basil, or on their own.

Highly recommended for container growing, but also perform superbly in the garden.

Ideal where space is limited, these wonders will produce full-size fruit on manageable-size plants in small-space gardens or patio containers. Being indeterminate, they continue to produce their delicious fruit all season. Continual production, small-sized plants and tasty fruit…dwarfs in size, but giants in performance.

Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes combine the best attributes of determinant plants’ small growth habit and indeterminants’ continual fruit production. These tomatoes exhibit super performance and rich flavor.

Tomatoes vary in size and shape, including fruits over 1 pound. Broad range of flavors—sweet, tangy, fruity and even a hint of saltiness—something to please everyone! Easy to grow in pots, on balconies, or wherever space is limited.

Determinate tomato varieties grow to a compact height. They stop growing when fruit sets on the terminal or top bud.

Indeterminate varieties of tomatoes known as vining tomatoes, will grow, flower, and produce fruit until killed by frost.

See all Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes here.

Product Description

Super Dwarfs Tomatoes

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Solanum

Common Name

Patio Tomato, Tomato

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36-48″

Width

24-36″

Uses

Edible, Fruit, Beds, Containers

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Plant Type

Edible, Vegetable