Mighty 'Mato
Mighty MatoTomato Big BeefTomato 42 DaysTomato Cherokee PurpleTomato Sweet MillionTomato Sun SugarTomato BrandywineTomato Mortgage LifterTomato San MarzanoTomato Early Girl

Tomato – Mighty ‘Matos Grafted Tomato

Stronger! Faster! Fights Off Disease & Pests!

Super Yields! 200-400% More

Mighty Mato super tomatoes are created by connecting (grafting) the roots of vigorous, disease resistant varieties with the scion (top part of plant) of varieties with phenomenal flavors and excellent fruit quality. Outstanding qualities of superheroes Mighty ‘Mato grafted tomatoes:

  • 2-4 times more fruit than non-grafted varieties.
  • Bumper crop of fruit appears 3 weeks earlier than non-grafted varieties.
  • Tolerance to extreme temperatures and poor soils.
  • Resistance to soil borne pathogens and pests.
  • Increased disease resistance including early and large blight and blossom end rot.
  • An increased ability to uptake water and nutrients from the soil results in enhanced fruit production and improvements in taste.
  • Tomatoes are produced all the way to frost.
  • Richly colored fruits with a perfect balance of sweetness and acidity. Abundant firm, crack-resistant tomatoes produced over a long period.
  • Naturally strong and healthy, no chemical pesticides are needed, perfect for organic growing.
  • Fantastic selections include: Beefsteak, Big Beef, Early Girl, Celebrity, Cherokee Purple, Brandywine, Sweet Million, and more.
  • See the varieties here.

 

See the amazing difference

Mighty 'Matos

GROWING INSTRUCTIONS

Keep graft above soil level, so scion does not root. Remove suckers that form below the graft or roots that appear above the graft. Prune carefully and provide support.

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Might Matos, Solanum lycopersicum

Common Name

Mighty ‘Mato tomato, Tomato

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36-60″

Width

12-24″

Uses

Beds, Containers

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Plant Type

Edible