Tomato Iditarod Red, Patio Tomato

Tomato Iditarod Red, Super Dwarf Patio Tomato

Tough as the huskies that race the Alaskan tundra, Iditarod Red features rich red fruit that bursts with excellent flavor. Iditarod Red’s fruit ripens to 2-4 oz. with a taste that is rich and complex. Fantastic in salads, sandwiches, salsas, sliced with a touch of basil, or on its own. As juicy and scrumptious as its big cousins but on dwarf 3-4′ tall plants. Highly recommended for container growing, but also performs superbly in the garden.

Ideal where space is limited, these wonders will produce full-size fruit on manageable-size plants in small-space gardens or patio containers. Being indeterminate, they continue to produce their delicious fruit all season. Continual production, small-sized plants and tasty fruit…dwarfs in size, but giants in performance. Indeterminate, 70 days.

Super Dwarfs Patio TomatoesA member of the Super Dwarfs, a collection of dwarf patio tomatoes that combines the best attributes of determinant plants’ small growth habit and indeterminants’ continual fruit production. These tomatoes exhibit super performance and rich flavor.

See all Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes here.

Product Description

Super Dwarfs Tomatoes

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Solanum lycopersicum Iditarod Red

Common Name

Patio Tomato, Tomato

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36-48″

Width

24-36″

Uses

Edible, Fruit, Beds, Containers

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Plant Type

Edible, Vegetable