Tomato Boronia, Patio Tomato

Tomato Boronia, Super Dwarf Patio Tomato

Boronia Tomato produces massive amounts of up to 1 lb purple fruits with delicious, intense flavor on compact 3′ tall plants. Fantastic for slicing, sandwiches, salads and salsas.

Ideal where space is limited, these wonders will produce full-size fruit on manageable-size plants in small-space gardens or patio containers. Being indeterminate, they continue to produce their delicious fruit all season. Continual production, small-sized plants and tasty fruit…dwarfs in size, but giants in performance. Indeterminate, 70 days.

Super Dwarfs Patio TomatoesA member of the Super Dwarfs, a collection of dwarf patio tomatoes that combines the best attributes of determinant plants’ small growth habit and indeterminants’ continual fruit production. These tomatoes exhibit super performance and rich flavor. Tomatoes vary in size and shape, including fruits over 1 pound. Broad range of flavors—sweet, tangy, fruity and even a hint of saltiness —something to please everyone! Easy to grow in pots, on balconies, or wherever space is limited.

Determinate tomato varieties grow to a compact height. They stop growing when fruit sets on the terminal or top bud.

Indeterminate varieties of tomatoes known as vining tomatoes, will grow, flower, and produce fruit until killed by frost.

See all Super Dwarfs Patio Tomatoes here.

Product Description

Super Dwarfs Tomatoes

Additional Information

Botanical Name

Solanum lycopersicum Boronia

Common Name

Patio Tomato, Tomato

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Foliage Color

Green

Light Requirements

Sun

Height

36″

Width

24-36″

Uses

Edible, Fruit, Beds, Containers

Soil

Average, Rich

Water Needs

Average, Consistent

Plant Type

Edible, Vegetable